Privacy Policy

At T&G Web Design Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that T&G Web Design Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Types of data we collect

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at T&G Web Design Ltd, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. T&G Web Design Ltd is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy, which applies whether you visit our office or visit our website, provides you with information about:

  • how we use your data;
  • what personal data we collect;
  • how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • your legal rights relating to your personal data.

Information we collect

We only collect information that is submitted via the contact forms, which may include: name, email, phone number, comments and website address. We will use this information only to process your enquiry.

Website check-up form

Any submissions via our online website check-up form will only be used to provide a website assessment, in which the data supplied with only be used to generate the website check-up report, once the report is emailed, the original data will be destroyed.

Job enquiry forms

Any data submitted via our job enquiry form will only be used in relation to the job enquiry, in which successful enquiries will be contacted to arrange an interview, we will not store or use this information for any other purpose. Please note we do not store any past CV/Applications and if you are interested in applying for and job openings you should resubmit your application.

Contact us form

Any data submitted via the contact us forms are only used to reply to the enquiry via email/phone (on your preference) in relation to your original enquiry. We do not store this data in any database and do not pass this on to any third party or use for any marketing purpose.

Quick enquiry forms

Throughout the website are quick enquiry forms, in which any data submitted via this forms are only used to reply to the enquiry via email/phone (on your preference) in relation to your original enquiry. We do not store this data in any database and do not pass this on to any third party or use for any marketing purpose.

Email communication

Any email communication that is received via our clients for any general enquires / update / support requests are only stored in email for a period of 3 months, after this date, the emails are deleted.

Website Cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing behaviour by people who access our website. This includes information about pages viewed and the customer journey around our websites.

Google Analytics

When someone visits https://www.tandgwebdesign.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice [https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/]. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer dpo@tandgwebdesign.co.uk

What you can do to help protect your data

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety both in relation to M&S and more generally: ­-

  • keep your account passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
  • when creating a password, use at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you frequently change your password. You can do this accessing your account, clicking ‘your account’, clicking ‘your data’ and selecting ‘change password’.
  • avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about how T&G Web Design Ltd uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • e-mail us at: hello@tandgwebdesign.co.uk or
  • write to us at: T&G Web Design Ltd, 17 Golden Hill Lane, Leyland, Lancashire, PR25 3NP

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.